Privacy Policy

Stocks of the Day Inc.  (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “SotD”, “SotD” or “Platform”) is committed to protecting and respecting each User’s privacy. Our online Privacy Policy is designed to describe Our privacy practices and principles in a format that is easy to read and understand.   

We have established this Privacy Policy to let Users know the kinds of information We may gather from Our Platform, the SotD App, and related third party sites, how and why We gather the information, what We use the information for, and when We might disclose the information. 

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered by Us and any personal information We may also receive about Users from other online and offline sources, such as public databases, in connection with Our Services, which are further explained in Our Terms of Use. Each User that visits Our Platform agrees to have their information and any purchases they make processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Definitions

Any capitalized words not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.  

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using Our Platform and Our Services (whether or not You register or create any kind of account with Us), each User accepts the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.  Anyone that does not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use should not use Our Platform. The only recourse for Users that do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use shall be to discontinue using Our Services and visiting Our Platform. By using Our Platform, You consent to having Your personal data transferred to and processed by Us, Our consultants and Our service providers.

Consent

By using Our Platform and Services each User consents to Privacy Policy, as well as the limitation of liability, arbitration, refund policy and Our Terms of Use that form the Agreement.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise or amend the terms of Our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and each User agrees that the revisions or amendments will be effective upon updating on this Platform. We agree to change the “Last Updated” date appearing at the top of this page to reflect each time We make any changes, and it is the responsibility of each User to check back often. Continued use of Our Platform and Services following the posting of changes shall mean that each User accepts those changes. 

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use form the Agreement with each User and set out the basis on which any personal data We collect from them, or that they provide to Us, will be utilized by Us. Any Content or data We collect will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding personal content, information, and data and how it​ will be treated.

Through the use of Our ​Platform and any use of the Services, each User agrees to the terms provided in Our​ Privacy Policy regarding the use of their personal content, information, and data that We collect by their visiting Our Platform​ and using Our Services. Users that feel Our Privacy Policy is unacceptable to them, agree and represent that their only recourse is to discontinue use of Our Platform and discontinue use of the Services.

Communications From SotD

To improve Our Services, We may ask Users to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although Users do not have to respond to them. We may periodically send Users information regarding the Services, updates, promotional emails, new products, special offers, or other information which We think Users may find interesting. The information will be sent to Users via email, push notifications, internal messaging, and/or another form of the notification system. In such cases, We will use the email address or other contact information provided to Us by the User.    

Information We May Collect From Users

Each User agrees that SotD may collect the following information about them:  Name, contact information, including email address, phone number, age, gender, IP (Internet Protocol) address, the information supplied during the processing of registering with Us, data usage trends, data showing the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, browser information, demographic information, browsing preferences, browsing data, the type of device being used, Platform usage information, information regarding any URLs used with the Services, data regarding the use of Our Services, other information relevant to surveys and/or offers, and any other information We are legally allowed to collect. We require this information to provide Users with better Services. ​

Accessing or Signing up Through a Third-party App or Website

We may receive personal information and data about Users from third parties and combine that with information and data We collect through Our Platform. For example, We may obtain information and data when Users log in through a third-party social media platform, website, or authentication services, such as Facebook, Google, Reddit, and Discord. Such information and data may include email address, name, phone number, physical address, address book, contacts, and other personally-identifying information. Similarly, when You interact with Us through a social media platform or third-party service, such as when You like, follow, or share SotD content on Facebook, Twitter, or other platforms or websites, We may receive information that You permit those other platforms or websites to share with third parties. The information and data We receive from these third-party sites are dependent upon that third party’s policies and your privacy settings with them.

Heat Map and Tracking Software

We may use a Heat Map Tracking Tool (“HMTT”) to track mouse movements of Users on Our Platform. The HMTT is a product experience insights tool that gives Us behavior analytics and feedback data to help Us understand Our Users through tools like heatmaps, session recordings, surveys, and an incoming feedback widget.

We may use various types of tracking software (“Tracking Software”)  to track mouse movement, scrolling, and clicks on Our Platform in order to better understand Our Users’ needs and to optimize the use of Our Services. The most common form of Tracking Software is referred to as a “heat map” and the forms of heat maps include scroll maps, click maps, and movement maps. Heat maps are graphical representations of data where values are depicted by color. Users specifically agree to Our use of Tracking Software and heat maps. 

Our Tracking Software may capture screenshots of Users’ mouse movements, scrolling, and clicking habits which helps Us understand what Users want, care about, and do on Our Platform by visually representing their clicks, taps, and scrolling behavior. Some of the reasons why We use heat map software are as follows: to see if Users are reaching important Content or failing to see it, to find and use a page’s main links, buttons, opt-ins, and CTAs, to see if Users are getting distracted by non-clickable elements, and to compare usage against mobile, tablet and desktop devices.

We use Tracking Software to help Us better understand Our Users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what Users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables Us to build and maintain Our Services with User feedback. This Traffic Software uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on Our Users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during Your visit to Our Platform and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display Our Platform. This Tracking Software stores this information on Our behalf in a pseudonymized User profile. The company We obtained this tracking software from is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on Our behalf.

The HMTT complements the data and insights We get from traditional product and web analytics tools like Google Analytics or Mixpanel. It’s an industry-leading and easy-to-use service that combines product experience insights, User behavior analysis, and User feedback to help Us connect the dots between what’s happening on Our Platform, and why it happens.

Heatmaps show Us an aggregate of User behavior on individual Platform pages showing where Users click and scroll, what they are interested in, and what part of the page they may interact with and find useful.

Website heatmaps visualize the most popular (hot) and unpopular (cold) elements of Our Platform using colors on a scale from red to blue.

By aggregating User behavior, heatmaps facilitate Our data analysis and give Us an at-a-glance understanding of how Users are interacting with various parts of Our Platform —what they click on, scroll through, or ignore—which helps Us identify trends and optimize Our Platform for further engagement.

We will solely process this personal data obtained through our HMTT in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. As a User of Our Platform, the legal basis for Us to process Your personal data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. 

Benchmarking. We reserve the right to use and retain Your personal data in a de-identified and/or aggregated form to improve Our Platform and for statistical and benchmarking purposes, including enabling comparisons within the same industry to enhance the insights collected through Our Platform. Benchmarks look at all collected metrics and compare them to others of the same nature. These de-identified and/or aggregated benchmarks may be published and shared publicly within Our Platform or in the form of other content, We publish which may show a summary of results for a certain category or question type. No Data which can individually identify Users will ever be shown in this statistical or benchmark data.

Mouse Tracking and Recording Tool (“MTRT”)

We may use a Mouse Tracking and Recording Tool (“MTRT”). This tracking and recording software tool track Our Users unanimously. Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by this MTRT. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering Our Platform, tracking Your movements around Our Platform, and gathering demographic information about Our user base as a whole. We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If You reject cookies, You may still use Our Platform, but Your ability to use some features or areas of Our Platform may be limited. This MTRT tool is used to track Your activity, page content, click/touch, movement, scroll, and keystroke activity (in some cases). If You are located in Europe, Your IP address, keystroke activity, and personal information are never stored or shared with any third parties. We process and keep all data for Our own Platform within the United States and if you wish to opt-out from tracking by this MTRT please contact Us at [email protected] In addition to using this MTRT, we may also use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords (Conversion Tracking), LinkedIn (Conversion Tracking), Share-a-Sale (Conversion Tracking), Yahoo (Conversion Tracking), and Quora (Conversion Tracking). Some or all of these tools may be used to track information about Your behavior on Our Platform depending on Your region.

Storage and Processing. Your information collected through this MTRT may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which the MTRT or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. This MTRT may transfer information that We collect about You, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from Your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If You are located in the European Union or European Economic Area, please note that we will not transfer information, including personal data, to a country outside of the European Union or European Economic Area.

Privacy Shield. This MTRT self-certifies compliance with EU-US Privacy Shield at the U.S. Department of Commerce and complies with the EU GDPR framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. Our MTRT service provider has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. You can find more details about this compliance policy here at EU-US Privacy Shield

Platform Analytics

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics to collect information about how You interact with Our Platform or mobile applications, including what pages You visit, what site You visited prior to visiting Our Platform, how much time You spend on each page, what operating system and web browser You use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve Our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in Your browser to identify You as a unique user the next time You visit Our Platform. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (example: Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which You reside. The information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies We use by utilizing settings in Your browser or third-party tools.

Targeted Advertisements

Targeted ads or interest-based offers may be presented to You based on Your activities on Our webpages, and other sites linked to Our Platform and based on the products You currently own.  These offers will display as varying product banners presented to You while browsing. We also partner with third parties to manage Our advertising.  Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about such activities in order to provide You with advertising based upon Your browsing activities and interests and to measure advertising effectiveness.  If You are in the US or Canada and wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com  If You are located in the European Union visit www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note You will continue to receive generic ads.

What We Do With the Information We Gather

Each User agrees that SotD may use the information We gather as follows:  In order to process a User’s purchase of Services, We must share certain personal information every time a User signs up for Our Services. Such information may include the User’s e-mail address, physical address, phone number, and credit card information. Our service representatives may use Your telephone number or e-mail address to notify You of the status of Your purchase as necessary and appropriate. We may share User information with vendors, business clients, and other third-party providers who are performing services for Us. We may also use User information for internal record keeping and data analysis. For Our statistical purposes, We gather details of User visits to Our Platform and the information that Users access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, browser usage, page visits, weblogs, and other communication data. When Users contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence. We also use Users’ information to ensure that Content from Our Platform is presented in the most effective manner for a computer or mobile device.   

From time to time, personal financial information (including credit card information) may be transmitted to facilitate transactions with Us between Users who are purchasing Our Services. We will not share such personal financial information with third parties other than those third parties such as banks, processing gateways, and merchant processors required to process a User’s purchase, and Users understand that We cannot control how the banks, processing gateways or merchant processors will use such personal financial information. Therefore, Users using this Platform and the Services hereby consent to such sharing of personal financial information. Each User agrees to assume the risk and agrees that it is their responsibility to properly handle, secure, not store and destroy such personal financial information as may be necessary to protect it from misuse. SotD shall not be liable to Users or any third party for misuse of such Content or personal financial information.

We may disclose information We collect from Users to an affiliate or other third party in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, reorganization, liquidation, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of Our business, assets, or stock. We may also use aggregate personal information and data for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, research, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes as long as the end-product does not uniquely identify You or any other User of Our Platform.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when Users visit Our Platform. These third-party advertising companies may use advertising technologies such as cookies, web beacons, and other similar advertising technologies. These companies may use aggregated information about Your visits to Our Platform and third-party sites in order to provide advertisements and promotions about Our Products and Services that We believe Users may find of interest. 

We may also release Users’ information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce Our Platform policies and Terms of Use, or protect Ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for data analysis, improving Our Services, marketing, promotional, advertising, or other uses.

Online eCommerce Platform

We may use an online e-commerce platform that allows Us to provide the Services to You.  Your information, including personal information, may be transmitted through and stored on third-party servers.  By using Our Services, You consent to Our collection, disclosure, storage, and use of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Service.  

Social Media, Posts, Texts, Forums, and Profiles

Each User agrees that SotD may make available through Our Platform, third-party sites, or the Services certain forms of media either now existing or to be created in the future (for example, social media, message boards, chat functionality, videos, pictures, images, profile pages, text messaging and blogs) to which Users may be able to post Content. Please note that any Content, We, RSS providers, outside third parties, or Users provide on these various forms of media may become public, and may be available to visitors to Our Platform, third party sites, and to the general public, including without limitation the ratings and reviews that accompany any pages on Our Platform and third-party sites. We urge Users to exercise discretion and good manners when providing Content and deciding to disclose any personal information. 

EACH USER AND CUSTOMER AGREES THAT WE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LOSS CAUSED BY OUR USE OR THE USE BY ANY UNAUTHORIZED PERSON OR ENTITY, OF ANY CONTENT THAT USERS DISCLOSE THROUGH OUR PLATFORM, THIRD-PARTY SITES, OR THE USE OF THE SERVICES.  

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of Our Platform may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and changing their information. We will not distribute their personal information to outside parties without their consent.

If You are located in California.

This section only applies to Our processing of personal data as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal data we have collected about them and whether We disclosed that personal data for a business purpose (e.g. to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months.

If You are a California resident and would like to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, please contact Us at [email protected] We will process Your request in accordance with the applicable laws.

Sales of personal information Under the CCPA. For purposes of the CCPA, We do not “sell” personal data, nor do We have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal data of minors under 16 years of age. We may store the name of their internet service provider, the website they visited Us from, the parts of Our Site they visit, the date and duration of the visit, and information from the device (e.g. device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country You are located in, and web browser type) used during their visit. We process this usage data to facilitate access to Our Platform (e.g. to adjust Our Platform to the devices that are used).

We temporarily store IP addresses of visitors to Our Platform for associated performance metrics (i.e. data related to how well Our software performs on Our Platform) and to monitor and track application errors. We will never access these IP addresses without any operational or security need. We automatically delete these IP addresses within thirty (30) calendar days. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We also process usage data in an aggregated or de-identified form for statistical purposes and to improve Our Platform.

Non-Discrimination. California residents will have the right to exercise the rights conferred to them by the CCPA.

Authorized Agent. Only You, or someone legally authorized to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request under the CCPA. If applicable, You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of Your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact Us at [email protected]

Verification. To protect Your privacy, We will take steps to verify Your identity before fulfilling any consumer request under the CCPA. When You make a request, We will ask You to provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person We collected personal data about or an authorized representative, which may include Your email address.

If You are located in Brazil.

This section only applies to Our processing of personal data under the Brazilian Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

In addition to the rights described above, You also have the right to:

access Your personal data processed by US or Our service providers;

unless restricted by law, request information about the public and private entities with which We have shared Your personal data;

oppose to the processing carried out; and/or

receive information about the possibility of not providing Your consent and the consequences of such denial.

If You are a Brazilian resident or were in Brazil when Your personal data was collected and would like to exercise any of Your rights under the LGPD, please contact Us at [email protected] We will process Your request in accordance with the applicable laws.

Compliance and Protection

We may use Personal Data to (the legal basis for the respective processing in parentheses):

protect Our Users rights, privacy, safety, or property including by making and defending legal claims (Article 6(1)(b), (c) or (f) GDPR);

audit Our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR);

enforce Our Terms of Service (Article 6(1)(b) or (f) GDPR);

protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical, or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR); and

comply with the Applicable Law, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities (Article 6(1)(c) or (f) GDPR).

The legal basis for aggregating/anonymizing this Personal Data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Other Purposes with Your Consent

In some cases, We may ask You for consent (unless You have previously given it to Us) to collect, use or share Personal Data for other purposes. For example, We may ask You for consent to send marketing emails where required by law or to post testimonials or endorsements. In such cases, there will always be the ability to deny or revoke consent if desired. The legal basis for the data processing is under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Information About Your Device and its Software.

Information about Your device and its software includes Your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, device type/model/manufacturer, operating system, date and time stamp, and a unique ID that allows Us to identify Your browser, mobile device, or Your Account (including, for example, a persistent device identifier or an advertisement ID), and other similar information. We may also work with third-party partners to employ technologies, including statistical modeling tools, that permit Us to recognize and contact You across multiple devices. We use this device and software information to diagnose and fix technology problems, serve You personalized advertising, personalize Your experience, perform analytics/identify usage trends, and improve Our products and Services offered on or through Our Platform.

Children Online Privacy

Anyone under 13 years of age should not access this Platform and should not use Our Services. Our Platform and Services are not intended for children under 13, and We will not knowingly collect any information from any children under the age of 13. If We discover that We have collected any personally identifying information from a child under the age of 13, We will promptly remove that information from Our database.

Security Not Guaranteed

SotD uses reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect each User’s personal information under Our control. However, We cannot guarantee 100% percent protection and security of such personal information.  Please do not email or text Us credit card information and/or other sensitive information. 

What We Don’t do with the Information We Gather:

We will not disclose, sell, distribute, rent, lease or use any of a User’s data or pass on any such personal information to third parties, which are not Our officers, directors, members, managing members, employees, business partners, affiliates, strategic partners, licensors, licensees, independent contractors, third-party service providers, agents or representatives, unless We have Your permission or are required by law to do so. 

We do not store Your credit card information. The credit card information and actual processing do not take place on and is not stored on Our servers. The transaction is processed on the servers of the particular credit card processor We use to process the transaction. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is secure. All non-financial information and Site Content provided to Us is stored on Our secure servers. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, We have taken all reasonable steps and put in place suitable safeguards to secure the information We collect from Users online. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect each User’s personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of their data transmitted to Our Platform; any transmission is at the risk of each User. Once We have received personal information, We will use the necessary procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that personal information and data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies

Our Platform uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on a computer’s hard drive. Once someone has accepted the cookie, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic and browsing habits, such as what areas of Our Platform are visited most frequently. At times We may gather information through the use of a cookie file which enables Us to gather statistical information regarding the use of Our Platform. This helps Us to improve not only Our Platform but the Services We can provide to Users. We may use analytical software to track user habits and trends. 

Users do have the choice to decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but people can usually modify their browser setting to decline cookies if they prefer. Should You choose to decline cookies You may be unable to access certain information or parts of Our Platform, and some or all of the Services may not work properly. Our advertisers and promoters may also use cookies, over which We have no control. 

IP Address

An IP (Internet Protocol) Address is automatically assigned to the computer that someone is using by their Internet Service Provider (ISP) and is identified and logged automatically in Our server log files whenever someone visits Our Platform. This also allows Us to identify the time(s) of visit(s) and the page(s) of Our Platform that have been visited. Our collecting of IP Addresses is considered a standard practice on the Internet and is done by many third-party sites.

Location Information

We may also obtain information about a User’s physical location, such as by use of GPS and other geolocation features in Your computer, laptop, or mobile device, or from other information, We collect. For example, a User’s IP Address indicates the general geographic region from which they are connecting to the Internet.

Contact Us

Please email Us at [email protected] if You would like to request that Your personal information be removed from Our database.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Platform may contain links to other third party sites. However, once Users have used these links to leave Our Platform, they should note that We do not have any control over the third-party site being visited. Therefore, We cannot be responsible or liable for the protection and privacy of any information provided or which is obtainable when visiting those third-party sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy or Our Terms of Use. To the extent that You access or use the Service through or on another website, platform, or application, then the privacy policy of that other website, platform, or application will apply to Your access or use of that site or application. We encourage Our Users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Access to and Control Over Information We Send Users

From time to time SotD may send Users emails about special offers, discounts, products, or Services available through the SotD Platform. Users can opt-out of receiving Our emails by clicking the unsubscribe button in the email.